1300 354 788

enquiries@fliptv.com.au

Privacy Policy

1.              Introduction

This website with URL address: https://www.fliptv.com.au/ (Website) and the IPTV service offered by Flip TV (Service) is owned and operated by Flip TV Services Pty Ltd (ACN 605 056 568) (Flip TV).

Flip TV also owns the following domain names and web pages linked to the Website: http://www.fliptv.net.au

Flip TV collects and uses personal information from visitors to the Website and use of the Service, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, age, occupation, email address or Payment Option (Personal Information).  Other Personal Information Flip TV may collect includes information based on your use of the Service which includes content you have viewed or searched for, and reviews and ratings of that content.

Flip TV does not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), being information or opinions about the visitor’s health, political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin or other such private information.   However, in some case, Flip TV will collect sensitive information but only when it is voluntarily given to Flip TV by the individual or his or her parent or legal guardian.    The collection of this information from potential service users is required to determine the availability and suitability of the Service and to ensure the highest quality of service provision.

Individuals do not have to supply Flip TV with their personal or sensitive information. However, if the individual chooses not to, Flip TV may be unable to provide the Service.

Flip TV is committed to the protection of your Personal Information and has developed this Privacy policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy policy is important.  It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Flip TV of your Personal Information.  Access to the Website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy policy and you agree that your use of the Website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy policy.  We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments.

 

2.              Information collected

Flip TV will collect Personal Information about you through your use of the Website and the Service.  Some of the Personal Information collected by Flip TV will track your use of this Website and the Service, through the use of Cookies (see section 3).

Flip TV may collect Personal Information about you from related bodies corporate of Flip TV Partners (see section 5), from our distributors and other service providers and when you request information about our products and services.  We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

 

3.              Cookies

A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser.  On each visit to the Website or each time you use the Service, the Flip TV web browser or Service application will recognise the Cookie and give Flip TV information about your visit.  The Cookie does not contain information that personally identifies you and Flip TV does not use Cookies for that purpose.  Flip TV uses Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website and Service.  Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies.  You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website or the Service.

 

4.              Storage of personal information

Flip TV will use its reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make the Website and Service as secure as possible against unauthorised access.  Flip TV’s officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.  Despite its reasonable endeavours, Flip TV is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to Flip TV and all Personal Information disclosed by you to Flip TV is at your own risk.

 

5.              Use

Flip TV may use your Personal Information to inform you about the Website, goods, services, offers or other matters which Flip TV believes are of interest to you.   For example, the Personal Information is collected by Flip TV to:

(a)            enhance your use of the Website and the Service and to assist us in service provision; and

(b)            analyse and understand our audience;

(c)             improve the Service (e.g. delivery optimization, content selection, and recommendation algorithms); and

(d)            determine your general geographic location, providing localized content, providing you with customized and personalized viewing recommendations, determining your ISP.

Flip TV may provide your Personal Information to its related bodies corporate.  You acknowledge and agree that Flip TV may also disclose your Personal Information to sponsors, business partners, distributors, suppliers, associates and other entities (Partners) who may send you information about their products and services.  Flip TV’s related bodies corporate and Partners may be located both in and outside Australia.  If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from Partners you may let us know by contacting the Marketing Manager on 1300 354 788 or enquiries@fliptv.com.au.

 

6.              Disclaimer

Flip TV will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than its related bodies corporate or a Partner) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in the opinion of Flip TV to protect its rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.  However, in the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of Flip TV, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction.

The Website and the Service may contain direct links to other sites operated by Partners or other third parties.  You acknowledge that such sites are not operated by Flip TV.  Advertisements on the Website and links to or from other sites do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

 

7.              Access to information collected by Flip TV

7.1.         Flip TV will use its reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.  You may obtain access to the Personal Information which Flip TV has collected about you via its Website or the Service by contacting the Marketing Manager on 1300 354 788 or enquiries@fliptv.com.au.  Flip TV will use its reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.  Flip TV reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

7.2.         If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request Flip TV to amend it. Flip TV will consider if the information requires amendment. If Flip TV does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then Flip TV will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.  Flip TV may require individuals to pay a fee in support of our administrative costs in attending to enquiries regarding personal information.

 

8.              Consent

You acknowledge and agree that Flip TV, its related bodies corporate and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

9.              Changes to our Privacy Policy

9.1.         Flip TV may change this privacy policy from time to time and the most current version of the policy will apply. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on the Website.

9.2.         This privacy policy was last updated in December 2016.